First Channel of Georgia at EBU Radio Assembly [Photo]
The First Deputy Director-General of the First Channel of Georgia and the Head of EBU Gender Balance Initiative Tinatin Berdzenishvili and the Manager of International Relations  Elene Gabashvili are participating at the Radio Assembly in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Elene Gabashvili has been elected as the member of Radio Committee of European Broadcasting Union. The election of the committee members has been held within the Radio Assembly, which is hosted by Bulgarian National Radio on April 11-12.
Tinatin Berdzenishvili delivered a speech on new media challenges at the Assembly. The event was attended by the President of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU), BBC Director-General Tony Hall.
Georgian Public Broadcaster has been an active member of the EBU since 2005. The Radio Committee focuses on making the traditional platform available to a wide audience through the latest technologies and meeting the needs of younger audiences.