Finance Ministry hosts meeting with EC experts
Georgian Finance Ministry hosted a meeting with experts from the European Commission (EC). The meeting participants reviewed the reforms as per the preliminary document for the 2024-2028 Economic Reforms Program.
According to the Finance Ministry, following Georgia’s granting the EU candidate country status, the country joined the methodology for mid-term economic reforms. The document defines a planning tool for middle-term expenses and the defined parameters within the annual budget outlook.
The Head of the Cooperation Department of the EU representation in Georgia, Nikolas Senderovich, said that they expect recommendations on Georgia’s economic, financial situation and macro-economic stability from the EU member states.
“Based on the program of economic reforms, recommendations are developed for all EU member states. This will be part of the preparatory process for Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
We will consider the options of how the country can cope with the challenges of the EU market and integrate into the single market. We are glad that we are starting this process from the Ministry of Finance, which is one of the best partners in Georgia,” he said.