Environment Protection and Agriculture Minister reports to parliament
Georgian Environment and Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia appeared before Parliament on Thursday during a Ministerial Hour.
Otar Shamugia discussed the Ministry’s efforts in 2022, as well as current issues and future concepts.
The Minister mentioned the increased agro-food export indicators, adding that Georgia exported a record amount of agro-food products worth USD 1.3 billion to 96 countries in 2022. One of his key priorities is the EU market and maximizing its potential, he said.
The Minister discussed government assistance for agricultural product storage and processing, saying, “218 enterprises were established within the state program.”
The Minister stressed the necessity of encouraging bioproduction, stating 311 recipients were sponsored in various milk production initiatives between 2020 and 2022.
According to him, Georgian wine exports declined in the first half of 2022 due to the complex political situation in the region. However, the situation stabilized in the second half of the year. “In 2022, a record amount of wine worth USD 252.5 million, equivalent to up to 103 million litres, was exported to 66 countries,” he added.
Otar Shamugia underscored the importance of forecasting weather and natural processes, elaborating that 72 automatic meteorological and hydrological stations would be constructed throughout Georgia by 2023.