Defence Ministry: Azerbaijan Army’s counter-offensive operation continues successfully
Azerbaijani Defence Ministry says “units of the Azerbaijan Army are fighting for important heights located under the occupation of Armenian troops in the Terter-Aghdam, Fizuli-Jabrayil directions, and in the direction of Murovdag Mountain.”
“Rocket and artillery troops and aviation assets strike at enemy command posts, destroying a large number of manoeuvring forces, military equipment, and military facilities. Fierce battles are taking place along the entire length of the front,” stated the Ministry.
Clashes on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border have broken out today. Armenian Defence Ministry said: “early this morning, the Azerbaijani side launched missile attacks along the entire line of contact targeting also the peaceful settlements, including the capital Stepanakert.”
Shushan Stepanian, a spokesman for Armenia’s Defense Ministry noted that Azerbaijan launched an air and missile attack in the direction of Nagorno-Karabakh. “Armenian army side has destroyed three Azerbaijani tanks and shot down two enemy helicopters and three unmanned aerial vehicles.”
As Defence Ministry of Azerbaijan stated, “the command staff of the Azerbaijan Army decided to launch a counter-offensive operation of our troops along the entire front to suppress the combat activity of the armed forces of Armenia and ensure the safety of the civilian population.”
The Ministry noted that “12 OSA anti-aircraft missile systems of the Armenian air defense units were destroyed in various directions. A combat helicopter of the Air Force of Azerbaijan was shot down in the Terter direction, the crew members are alive. The blitz counter-offensive operation of our troops continues.”