Construction of Rikoti longest tunnel launched
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia and Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili inspected the construction process of the Rikoti Pass on February 1.
The construction of the longest 1,800-meter tunnel on Rikoti road has been launched. The new tunnel will be the longest in the country until the Kvesheti-Kobi 9-kilometer long tunnel is complete.
The Prime Minister noted that “it is the largest infrastructure project, implementation of which has not stopped for a day amid the global pandemic.” PM added that 2,700 people, including 2,000 Georgians, are currently employed in this section.
“Rikoti Gorge Modernisation Project will significantly improve and halve the travel time. The project includes the construction of 53 bridges and 96 tunnels. The majority of them under construction,” Maia Tskitishvili stated.
The completion of Rikoti Pass Road is scheduled for 2022, and the Shorapani-Argveta section for 2023.
Construction works are actively progressing at Chumateleti-Khevi [11.7 km], Khevi-Ubisa [12.2 km], and Ubisa-Shorapan [13 km] sections. Construction of the Shorapani-Argveta part will start in the nearest future. Six tunnels are ready. In total, the construction of 39 tunnels and 61 bridges is underway.
The Rikoti Pass modernization is crucial for the Georgian road network development in line with modern standards. The new road will increase transit traffic capacity, raise traffic safety standards and reduce travel time.