ComCom takes part in BEREC annual forum
The Georgian National Communications Commission (ComCom) took part in the annual forum of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC).
The forum hosted discussions for stakeholders of the telecommunications sector in market and economic analysis, consumer protection, roaming, networking evolution, digital markets, cyber security, infrastructure needs and other issues.
Twelve working groups are established at the BEREC, uniting experts from the EU member states. BEREC 2024 Chair, Croatian Regulatory Commission and BEREC 2025 Chair Ireland’s Regulatory Commission ComReg spoke about plans.
ComCom’s Head of International Relations Service, Nino Grdzelishvili, and a member, Ekaterine Imedadze, participated in the BEREC forum.
Cooperation with colleague regulators and other organizations representing the sector to share experiences is one of the key priorities for ComCom.