Chateau Mukhrani officially opens
Chateau Mukhrani, the first and the only true Georgian Royal Chateau, which unites four key components: vineyards, winery, castle and history, officially opened in Mukhrani village of the Mtskheta region.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili addressed the guests. He thanked the investors and stressed that such investments will promote the dynamic development of wine tourism in the country.
The historic palace, where high-quality wine is produced, was reconstructed. “This is one of the wine tourism’s attractive attractions of historic heritage in Georgia,” Levan Davitashvili said hoping the place would be popular both among Georgian and foreign guests.
The place was planned by the French and Georgian architects and its infrastructure is expanded across 16 hectares of land territory. Approximately 300 people are employed at the complex.
Georgian government members, representatives of the Diplomatic Corps and local authorities attended the opening.