Armenia, Georgia made great progress, PM Pashinyan says
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Friday said the relevant agencies have been instructed to take effective steps to resolve the delimitation issue of the Armenia-Georgia border.
“A  joint resolution was adopted to protect, maintain, and deepen legal relations in all directions and consider all possible problems arising on this path based on the principle of mutual understanding,” continued Pashinyan during a press point with his Georgian colleague Irakli Garibashvil.
Pashinyan noted that “Today, Armenia and Georgia made great progress; we signed a joint declaration on strategic relations which is the result of our joint efforts.”
Speaking of the 13th Meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Armenia, the PM stated that he had presented Armenia’s Crossroads of Peace project which aims to strengthen regional ties and prioritizes state sovereignty.
The Intergovernmental Commission covered matters about the economic cooperation between Georgia and Armenia, and the potential of cooperation between the countries in the directions of economic relations and trade, also transport, energy, tourism, culture, and education. The conversation at the meeting touched on the importance of peace and stability in the region.