Protesters did not allow Prime Minister to finish his speech [Video]
The protesters gathered in front of the parliament building at Rustaveli Avenue did not allow the Prime Minister to finish his speech, after which Giorgi Kvirikashvili left the territory.
“First of all, I want to say that for me as an ordinary citizen of this country, the post is not worth a penny. It is important for me that the process to have a legal development. Therefore, I offer the case to be returned to the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the further investigation from tomorrow.. “, – Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed the participants, after this announcement he failed to finish his speech as situation tensed at the rally.
The demonstration is underway in front of the Parliament building at Rustaveli Avenue for the time being. The rally follows the verdict into Khorava Street case ruled by the Tbilisi City Court today.