Georgian PM, Lithuanian President hold meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda on Friday.  The meeting at the Governmental Administration focused on the relations between the two countries based on shared values and principles, emphasizing dynamics of bilateral interaction, successful and productive cooperation with Lithuania’s delegations under various international organizations.
The meeting accentuated the importance of deepening economic cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania, especially in the post-pandemic period, to boost economic growth and people-to-people contacts. In discussing the challenges posed by COVID-19, the parties underlined the importance of access to vaccines. The Prime Minister thanked the President of Lithuania for the decision to donate 15,000 vaccine shots to Georgia.
Lithuania’s unequivocal support for Georgia’s path toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration was emphasized, and key directions of further joint activities and coordination were outlined. Georgia is preparing to apply for full EU membership in 2024, the Head of Government said, and stressed the importance of political and economic reforms to that end. The parties discussed the upcoming NATO Summit, with the issue of Georgia included on its agenda, and expressed hope that the summit’s declaration will reflect Georgia’s significant progress on the path to Euro-Atlantic integration.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the situation across Georgia’s occupied territories and problems plaguing the populations along the occupation lines. The President of Lithuania visited Khurvaleti village at the beginning of his Georgian visit. Gitanas Nausėda reassured Irakli Garibashvili of his firm support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Lithuanian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Andrius Kalindra, Chief Adviser to the Cabinet of the President Ieva Ulčickaitė, President’s Foreign Adviser Skirmantė Straigienė, President’s Chief Adviser for Communications Raminta Stanaitytė-Česnulienė, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and Georgian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Lithuania Levan Ghvachliani attended the meeting.