Georgian PM holds top tier meetings in New York
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is holding top tier meetings within the framework of the UN General Assembly in New York.
PM Garibashvili met with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan ‘on matters of bilateral and regional cooperation.’ The parties discussed ‘prospects of deepening Georgia-Turkey strategic partnership in pursuit of regional peace and stability.’
Georgia’s progress toward European integration was discussed at the meeting with Austrian Chancellor Sebastian Kurz, the governmental press service reported. The Head of Georgian Government underlined the implementation of the Association Agreement and the DCFTA as the Georgian Government’s priority. The upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit drew lots of attention.
Deepening partnership at all institutional levels was the main topic that the Georgian PM and his Kuwaiti colleague Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Sabahit addressed. The Kuwaiti side expressed an interest in implementing investment projects in Georgia. The conversation also touched on the potential to develop bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
As part of the UN General Assembly, Irakli Garibashvili, together with Moldovan President Maia Sandu, attended an event organized in a working-dinner format by Polish President Andrzej Duda. During the meeting, the Prime Minister stressed the EU membership as Georgia’s ultimate goal, emphasizing the importance of support from European partners in the country’s ambitious plan of applying for EU membership in 2024, the statement read.
Georgian Prime Minister is attending the 76th session of the UN General Assembly on September 20-25. He will address world leaders on September 24 and focus on challenges facing Georgia and the international community.
The main topic of the 76th session is Building resilience through hope – to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalize the United Nations.