Georgian PM begins official visit in Belarus (Photo)
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has begun his official visit in Belarus.
Vladimir Dvornik, Vice Prime Minister of Belarus hosted Georgian PM at the airport. Together with governmental members, Bakhtadze paid tribute to the soldiers who died in World War II and laid a wreath at the memorial of heroes.
Head of the Georgian government will meet with President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko. He will hold a face-to-face meeting with his colleague Sergey Rumas, Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus. The two Prime Ministers will then make joint statements for the media.
Within the framework of the visit, Georgian PM will also meet with Chairman of the House of Representatives Vladimir Andreichenko.
The Georgian delegation includes Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Chairman of the Parliamentary Finance-Budgetary Committee Irakli Kovzanadze.