Georgia ranked the 17th in Law and Order Index
Georgia was ranked 17th among 142 countries according to the Law and Order Index by Gallup.
2018 Global Law and Order poll was conducted in 142 countries and areas, which aims at identifying the index of Law and Order.
According to report, Georgia’s Law and Order Index Score for 2017 equals to 87. The same score is given to Portugal and Turkmenistan. Singapore was named as the most safe country with 97 score.
The top ten includes: Norway, Iceland, Finland, Uzbekistan, Hong Kong, Switzerland, Canada, Indonesia and Denmark.
Venezuela has the lowest score – 44. Ten of the most unsafe countries are: Afghanistan, South Sudan, Gabon, Liberia, South Africa, Mexico, Dominican Republic, Botswana and Sierra Leone.
82% in U.S. and Canada said that they have confidence in their local police. In Eastern Europe, this figure is 71%.  The police are mostly distrusted in Latin America and the Caribbean – 42%.
Gallup’s Law and Order Index uses four questions to gauge people’s sense of personal security and their personal experiences with crime and law enforcement:
• In the city or area where you live, do you have confidence in the local police force?
• Do you feel safe walking alone at night in the city or area where you live?
• Within the last 12 months, have you had money or property stolen from you or another household member?
• Within the past 12 months, have you been assaulted or mugged?
The 2018 Global Law and Order report presents the results from Gallup’s latest measurements of people’s answers to these questions based on more than 148,000 interviews with adults in 142 countries and areas in 2017.