Georgia needs more unity, love and peace, PM says
“Georgia and Georgian people experienced much hardship, but we will overcome all difficulties with the faith,” said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Svetitskhoveli Cathedral in Mtskheta.
PM congratulated parishioners, Patriarch locum tenens Metropolitan Shio and members of the Holy Synod on the Svetitskhovloba celebration. “Georgia needs more unity, love and peace today. We keep deep faith in future and hope that Georgia, our nation, will unite and the country wins,” PM claimed.
Asked by the journalists, Prime Minister responded he hardly wants to elaborate further on the ex-president Mikhel Saakashvili’s case. He underlined that Georgia must concentrate on runoff elections and continue peaceful development.
“Prisoner Saakashvili arrived in Georgia to organize disorder, instability. Thank God we averted this great ordeal and provocation plotted against the country and its population,” Irakli Garibashvili claimed.
In his remarks about the Russian Foreign Ministry’s statement on the border delimitation issue, PM said that the “delimitation-demarcation process with the Russian Federation is possible within the internationally recognized state border of Georgia.”