Tbilisi Mayor meets GWP management
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and his deputies Irakli Bendeliani and Kakha Guledani met the leadership of the Georgian Water & Power (GWP) Company, Director General Jose Miguel Santos Gonzalez and Assets Management Director Giga Nadiradze.
The meeting reviewed the water shortage in the capital following the central water pipe’s damage near Tsitsamuri village.
Kakha Kaladze asked the GWP managers to keep communication with the Tbilisi City Hall and expressed readiness to provide additional equipment to restore the water supply shortly.
The GWP Director General familiarized the Tbilisi Mayor with the ongoing works and the developed schedule and alternative ways of water supply to consumers.
“Water supply problems for the last two days are linked with the natural processes in Saguramo that damaged the central water pipe. The company responded immediately to this accident. The groups were dispatched to the site to carry out maintenance works in a 24-hour regime.
As of today, there are approximately 63,000 consumers who get potable water according to the schedule. The schedule will stand for one week since maintenance works will take one week,” said Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Irakli Bendeliani following the meeting.