SSG drafts legislative amendments on EU secret information
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) drafted a package of legislative amendments on EU secret information.
The draft bill on State and Official Secrets, initiated by the Georgian government at the EU recommendation, will be submitted to the parliament’s bureau today for revision.
The draft includes an extract of the EU’s secret information. It clarifies the access rules and terms by specifying three categories of state institutions and legal persons who can access and handle the data.
The EU delegation visited Georgia on March 6-7 to assess the implementation of the agreement signed by the EU and Georgia on June 23, 2016, on the exchange and protection of secret information.
Within the framework of the visit to Georgia, the EU delegation got familiarized with the legislation regulating the protection of secret information and the acting institutional system. Georgia was given recommendations on how to resolve some unclarities.