Speaker meets OSCE PA President
Shalva Papuashvili, the Georgian Parliament Speaker, commenced his participation in the European Conference by meeting with Pia Kauma, the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
During the meeting, Shalva Papuashvili extended congratulations to Pia Kauma on her election as chair of the Assembly and reaffirmed the Georgian Parliament’s commitment to close cooperation.
Both sides underscored the productive relationship between the Georgian Parliament and the OSCE institutions. Shalva Papuashvili introduced electoral changes and expressed a keen interest in continuing cooperation with the OSCE/ODIR during the 2024 parliamentary elections.
The discussion encompassed current developments in Georgia and the wider region, including Georgia’s ongoing efforts towards EU membership, the situation in Karabakh, and President Kia Pauma’s plans.
This meeting was held in Dublin as part of the European Conference of Speakers of the Parliaments of Council of Europe Member States.