Prosecutor's Office arrests organized criminal group members involved in call centres
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office, in collaboration with Eurojust and competent agencies of partner countries, has arrested seven members of an organized criminal group as part of an ongoing investigation against transnational fraudulent call centres. The authorities apprehended several individuals on February 3 for their involvement in organizing and operating fraudulent call centres.
The investigation revealed that the organized group established companies in Georgia and set up fraudulent call centres. The group created electronic trading platforms with various brand names, presenting themselves as reliable investment companies offering profitable financial deals to victims. Subsequently, large sums of money were fraudulently obtained from victims, and the funds were laundered.
The members of the criminal group, through these fraudulent activities, took possession of several million Swiss francs belonging to citizens of the Swiss Confederation. To legitimize the illegally acquired funds, they placed the funds in bank accounts under their control and integrated them into economic activities, including the purchase of real estate.
The Prosecutor’s Office seized real and movable property worth up to 5 million GEL owned by the defendants to prevent further disposal and concealment of assets. Legal procedures will be undertaken to ensure the confiscation of assets of criminal origin in favour of the state.
The detainees are charged with fraud and money laundering committed by an organized group, offences that carry a penalty of 9 to 12 years of imprisonment. The Prosecutor’s Office has requested an extension of the detention period as a preventive measure.