President urges PM to convene sitting of National Security Council
Georgian President Salome Zourabishvili called on Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili to immediately convene the sitting of the National Security Council.
At the special briefing at the Orbeliani Presidential Palace, President said there are several important issues, which should be discussed at the sitting.
President emphasized that the briefing had to do with the developments in Russia but underscored that she would not “comment on internal issues” but was interested in “possible consequences on Georgia.
She remarked that being President and Chief Commander, she was obliged to follow the events.
As President said, she got familiar with the information provided by the Commander of the Georgian Defense Forces but did not receive “relevant update” from other law enforcer agencies, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Security Service or the Intelligence Service on control of state borders or security. She noted that she even failed to establish communication.
“Therefore, I am forced to publicly call on the Prime Minister to immediately summon the National Security Council sitting. I believe there are several significant issues to be discussed in this format. There is no time to waste concerning tightening border control, revision of the visa regime, or use of a list of sanctioned persons as controlled by our partners.
No information vacuum should be created. The Georgian society should be kept informed timely and in detail about what measures the government takes to ensure the security of the country in order not to cause ungrounded fears or admit distribution of false information,” she said.