President to veto Election Code amendments
The Georgian President, Salome Zourabichvili, has announced her intention to veto the recently adopted amendments to the Election Code by the Georgian Parliament.
The Presidential Administration states that the changes to the Election Code contradict the recommendations of both the Venice Commission and the European Union.
“Today, during the new Prime Minister’s first international visit to Brussels and with the international observation mission present in the country, the ruling majority in the Georgian Parliament passed changes to the Election Code. However, these changes contradict the recommendations put forth by the Venice Commission and the EU’s nine steps.
With the adopted changes, the CEC staffing process has become completely fictitious, tailored solely to the political interests of the ruling party.
This move raises concerns that the elections could be overseen by a one-party, biased, and ruling party-controlled electoral administration, leading to a lack of trust in the electoral process among both the public and the international community.
The Georgian President has emphasized multiple times that she will veto the amendments to the Election Code and any other laws that do not align with the country’s European path,” the Presidential Administration states.
The Georgian Parliament passed the amendment to the Election Code in the third reading today.