President asks EU ambassadors to demonstrate that Georgia is not lost for them
“It is significant for us to demonstrate that Georgia is not lost for you and keeps on the European path,” said Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili at the meeting with EU ambassadors.
President remarked that she wanted such meetings to be regular for diplomats to have information about ongoing developments in Georgia.
“It is a decisive moment. I want to express my gratitude to you and your governments for the statements made in support of Georgia and our country’s European course. My message today is that Georgia’s course remains unchanged as defined by the country’s Constitution. This is the only way which exists for Georgia. The Constitution says so. This is why I am here to protect the Constitution and the voice of the majority of Georgian people, those youngsters who are in the streets, hold peaceful but full of responsible rallies,” she said.
According to President Zourabichvili, the Georgian government is responsible for Georgia’s foreign political orientation and the developments in the country.
“There were provocations and violence against the Constitution which clearly states Georgia’s foreign policy vector. We should deal with it with responsibility. The highest responsibility is linked with the rhetoric used against our partners and our citizens. One should not call our young generation Satanists or other words when you represent the government.
The government’s rhetoric is repeated by members of the parliament and lower-level officials. This cannot create a stable environment. I am here to do my best to protect stability and the opportunity to move toward elections,” she said.
The President said that the decisive period is ahead.
“I want you to convey my message to your government. The period which is still ahead, will be decisive. The third hearing of the law is ahead. The date selected for this hearing is provocative. All this takes place during the Easter holidays which should have been the period for unification and de-polarization but happened visa versa. Bidzina Ivanishvili’s (GD Founder) speech was provocative against you and the population. This means that we face tension,” she said.
President Salome Zourabichvili asked the ambassadors to demonstrate that Georgia is not lost for them, keeps on the European path and is not alone.