PM meets Norwegian Ambassador to Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Bergljot Hovland, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway to Georgia.
The introductory meeting was held at the Government Administration. The PM congratulated the Norwegian diplomat on her appointment to a new position and wished her success in his future endeavours.
Georgia-Norway relations, and prospects of future cooperation, were discussed at the meeting. The Prime Minister expressed his hope that the activities of the newly appointed Ambassador would significantly promote the advancement of the relations between the countries to a qualitatively new level.
The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for the unwavering support of the Kingdom of Norway toward Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and non-recognition policy.
It was pointed out that Georgia appreciates Norway’s years-long engagement in Georgia as one of the largest international donors.
The dynamic of deepening the relations between Georgia and Norway was emphasized, notably in the spheres of politics, defense and security, education, and culture.