PM meets new Ambassador of China
Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili met the new extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of China to Georgia, Chou Tsien.
The head of the government wished success to the newly appointed ambassador and expressed hope that fruitful cooperation between Georgia and China will continue in the future.
It was noted that China is among the top five trade partners of Georgia, and the trade turnover between Georgia and China in January-June this year is 922 million. amounted to US dollars. Also, the conversation touched on Chinese investments and it was said that the total foreign direct investment from China exceeds 695 million US dollars, which the Georgian side welcomes.
During the meeting, attention was paid to the field of tourism. The fact that direct flights between Georgia and China contribute to the dynamic growth of tourists was emphasized.
In addition, the sides expressed hope that the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation between Georgia and the People’s Republic of China, which is an annual event, will be held soon. Attention was drawn to the importance of maintaining the positive dynamics of high-level visits.
It was said that Georgia appreciates the support of the People’s Republic of China to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Also, attention was paid to strengthening bilateral ties in educational and scientific directions. The fact that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and China was emphasized.