Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Chairman of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) Kenneth Wollack.
The meeting at the Government Administration focused on the discussions of current cooperation between the country and the NED.
Topics reviewed at the meeting included the key directions of the strategic partnership between Georgia and the USA. As the Prime Minister noted, Georgia is a reliable partner and loyal ally of the USA within the region and beyond.
The discussion was also related to the past and present reforms implemented in the country. It was emphasized that the Government of Georgia is keen to make further progress toward reforms that facilitate the Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia. Significant initiatives carried out in a number of areas were highlighted.
Ian McGinnity, Senior Program Manager of NED and Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration attended the meeting.