PM meets members of Business Association
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with representatives of the Business Association’s member companies. The Head of Government and the business sector’s representatives discussed the country’s economic situation.
It was pointed out that, against the backdrop of the dire situation and pessimistic expectations in the world, Georgia enjoys an unprecedented economic growth in double digits.
According to the Prime Minister, the Government’s effective and prudent steps have ensured the Georgian economy’s rapid revival, with real economic growth reaching 10.4% in 2021 and 10.3% in the first eight months of 2022.
Irakli Garibashvili underlined the importance of cooperation between the Government and the business sector, and thanked the representatives of the Business Association’s member companies for productive cooperation.
At the meeting, the President of the Business Association, Soso Pkhakadze, presented the results for the third quarter of the Business Association’s Index. These results clearly illustrate the positive dynamic in the business sector. The meeting proceeded in the form of dialogue. The representatives of the association’s member companies posed questions of relevance and importance to them.
The meeting was attended by Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili, Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Otar Shamugia, and Business Ombudsman Otar Danelia.