PM meets European Council President
During his visit to Brussels, the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel.
The discussions primarily centred around Georgia’s accession process to the European Union and the reform agenda integral to this path.
Prime Minister Kobakhidze emphasized that his initial visit to Brussels since assuming the role of Prime Minister is a clear demonstration of the Georgian government’s commitment to prioritizing accession to the European Union. He expressed gratitude to Charles Michel for his support, acknowledging the President of the European Council’s personal involvement in facilitating Georgia’s EU membership. In return, Charles Michel congratulated Prime Minister Kobakhidze on his appointment and wished him success.
The meeting delved into the political situation in Georgia, particularly with regard to upcoming elections. Prime Minister Kobakhidze assured that the government has invited the OSCE-ODIHR election observation mission, underscoring the commitment to ensuring free, fair, and transparent elections.
The discussions extended to the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Prime Minister Kobakhidze thanked the European Union for its steadfast support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He also emphasized the need for the EU’s more active involvement in the peaceful settlement of the Russia-Georgia conflict.
The meeting additionally addressed the security environment and challenges in the region and the world.