The Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Bettina Boughani, newly appointed Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
The meeting addressed the challenging situation in the occupied regions of Georgia concerning security, human rights, and humanitarian issues.
Kobakhidze emphasized the crucial role of the EU monitoring mission in implementing the ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008, as well as in facilitating peaceful conflict resolution and preventing escalations.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of utilizing all available tools within the mission’s mandate to ensure access and effective monitoring. He reaffirmed the Georgian government’s commitment to robust cooperation with the EUMM as the sole international mechanism operating on the ground.
Kobakhidze also expressed appreciation for expanding the mission’s mandate until December 2024.