PM Kobakhidze says Georgia has right to demand minimum standards of transparency from NGOs
The Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence meets all the basic principles. There is no alternative to transparency in a democratic state, and I am deeply convinced of this,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze at a joint press conference with German Federal Chancellor Olaf Scholz.
The PM also highlighted the European Commission has recently supported the transparency bill initiative.
Irakli Kobakhidze explained that the only thing the bill provides for is the annual disclosure of finances by non-governmental organizations, so it has been hardly possible to justify so far why the NGOs should not observe the principle of transparency.
“Since I was appointed Prime Minister of Georgia, all decisions are published by the Government of Georgia, which is very important for the capacity of the Government of Georgia. In these circumstances, we have every right to demand a minimum standard of transparency from non-governmental organizations.
Non-governmental organizations acting in the interests of foreign countries are taking certain steps, and there have already been two instances since 2020 to change the government not through parliamentary, democratic elections but through street protests. Funding has been made in recent years, including through illegal means, which has become an illicit practice, and we observe the reluctance of these organizations to publish reports, which, in turn, contributes to the polarization of society. All processes in Georgia are transparent, we are open for discussion. Hans Kessel once observed that a functioning democracy must be based on law. By the way, I studied in Germany and I am confident that the mentioned law on transparency will contribute to the formation of a strong, well-founded, fundamental democracy,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze is on an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany. Federal Chancellor of Germany Olaf Scholz received Irakli Kobakhidze, together with the government delegation, at the official welcoming ceremony at the Federal Chancellery of Germany.