PM Kobakhidze introduces new Defence Minister Chikovani to employees
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze introduced Irakli Chikovani, the newly appointed Minister of Defence of Georgia, to the ministry’s employees. Former Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze welcomed Chikovani. Various military officials and leaders attended the meeting.
Prime Minister Kobakhidze expressed gratitude to the Defence Forces for their dedicated service and assured them of continued support. He emphasized Chikovani’s rich political and professional background and hoped for his successful collaboration with the defence forces. Kobakhidze thanked former minister Burchuladze for his service and wished him success.
Irakli Chikovani, the new Defence Minister, conveyed his respect and support for the Georgian army. He affirmed that the ministry’s focus would remain on strategic goals and the further strengthening of the Defence Forces.
“My primary objective is to exert every effort to enhance our country’s defence capabilities, ensuring the full equipment of the defence forces. I express my gratitude to Juansher Burchuladze, the former minister, for the positive changes achieved during Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s tenure as the Minister of Defence. These improvements have notably strengthened our defence capabilities.
It’s essential to emphasize that the Ministry of Defence and the Defence Forces possess a well-defined vision for the development of our defence capabilities, outlining plans for both the short and medium terms. I am committed to implementing these plans with utmost efficiency. Our international partners and collaborative efforts in the international arena play a crucial role in achieving these objectives,” Chikovani stated.
Regarding potential changes within the ministry, Chikovani stated that consultations would be held with the team and the Prime Minister.
Chikovani, appointed Minister of Defence through a parliamentary vote of confidence, previously served as a member of the 10th Convocation of the Parliament.