PM: Georgia has free, gov't-supported business
“The cooperation between the government and business has key significance for the country’s development,” said Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, addressing the Georgian Economy and Rapidly Developing Sectors conference.
According to the PM, Georgia has demonstrated rapid economic growth consecutively for the fourth year. That is the “way to fulfilling goals such as overcoming poverty, Georgia’s unification and prosperity.”
The PM stressed that independent business is the key factor for economic growth. He said that the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party “fundamentally changed the attitude toward business” that the government had before 2012, and this made “a turning point” in the economic development.
“You will probably agree that business today is not only free but enjoys the government’s vigorous support. This, of course, should continue,” said the Prime Minister.
Irakli Kobakhidze remarked that coordination with the business sector is significant in coping with challenges. Speaking about quality public services, Irakli Kobakhidze stressed: “Corruption should not create the slightest obstacle for business to run successfully.”
The PM said the government aimed to strengthen Georgia’s economic, trade and transit potential to attract investments. He further reported that in a few months, the government would present a new four-year plan to the public that would be “both ambitious and realistic” and called on the business sector for cooperation.
“We need new ideas from you to further increase the rate of economic development, improve the environment for doing business in Georgia, for investing in Georgia,” he said.
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and government members are attending the Georgian Economy and Rapidly Developing Sectors conference organized by the Georgian Business Association at the Paragraph Hotel in Tbilisi.