PM: Georgia, and Azerbaijan should further intensify cooperation
“Georgia and Azerbaijan, our peoples, are linked by centuries-long, historic friendship and this serves as the solid foundation of the strategic partnership between the two states,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze at the joint press conference with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
Irakli Kobakhidze thanked the President of Azerbaijan for hosting him warmly and for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. According to the PM, these relations will continue with this spirit.
“Today we have a very high level of political, economic, and cultural cooperation, and we have good dynamics in these relations. The main thing for us is to maintain this dynamic, to further deepen relations and cooperation between our countries,” Kobakhidze said.
According to the PM, at the face-to-face meeting with President Aliyev, discussions focused on geopolitical, ongoing processes in the region.
“Partnership, and cooperation between our two countries is very important over all these issues. Peace and stability is something that needs special attention. Our country’s attitude has always been like this. We have always tried to contribute as much as possible to ensuring peace and stability in our region. Of course, we will continue our activities with this approach in the future,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze pays an official visit to Azerbaijan. The Georgian delegation, led by PM Irakli Kobakhidze, comprises First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili.