PM Garibashvili meets Moldovan Vice PM
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Moldovan Vice Prime Minister for Reintegration Oleg Serebrian, who is paying a 2-day visit to Georgia.
The duo reviewed the main areas of cooperation between the two countries, emphasizing the successful collaboration of the respective agencies of the two countries in various directions, and readiness to further deepen the existing fruitful cooperation was expressed.
The PM once again confirmed his government’s commitment to the policy of peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The Prime Minister and the Deputy Prime Minister reiterated their strong mutual support in the issues of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the two countries.
The conversation also touched on the Associated Trio integration into the EU, as well as the implementation of the recommendations of the European Council, the steps already taken and the action plan.
The parties also discussed the security environment and challenges of the region and stressed the importance of joint efforts to overcome existing challenges.