PM congratulates Muslims on Kurban Bayrami
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Muslim compatriots on Kurban Bayrami, the second of two religious holidays celebrated by the Muslim community worldwide each year.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, Kurban Bayrami is the festivity of kindness, mutual respect and goodwill.
“It is with enormous respect and love that I offer my best wishes to our fellow Muslim citizens on the occasion of the great feast of Kurban Bayram, a day celebrating the triumph of kindness, mutual respect, and charity.
Georgia has always been set apart by its respect for religions and tolerance, a tradition we are proud of, and it will remain so forever. We have been and will continue building our country together.
Once again, I wish a Happy Holiday to all Muslims, and I wish peace and prosperity to each and every one of them,” the PM said.
Kurban Bayrami, also called the Feast of the Sacrifice, honoured the willingness of Abraham (Ibrahim) to sacrifice his promised son. The holiday is celebrated 70 days after Ramazan Bayram, a month of fasting, and lasts for three days.
Muslims visit relatives and help neighbours and socially vulnerable families during these days.