PM Chairs Economic Council meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili chaired the Economic Council meeting at the Government Administration.
Projects planned for 2024 were reviewed at the meeting. The Council members discussed the fulfilment of the 2023 state budget. Tax revenues were fulfilled by 101.75, privatization – by 124.3%, capital expenditures – by 101.2%, and budget deficiency with respect to the GPB stands at 2.5%.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze remarked that the ministry fulfilled the state budget by 102.5% with excess of GEL 83.3 million.
The Council considered subsidizing electricity for socially vulnerable families.
Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili remarked that subsidizing will stand even though the Georgian National Electricity Regulatory Commission (GNERC) reduced the electric power fee by 3 Tetris.
According to the Minister, electricity fees will be covered by up to 12.5 Tetris for the socially vulnerable. Approximately 250,000 families will benefit from subsidizing.