Parliament Speaker, Lithuanian FM meet
Georgian Parliament Speaker Kakha Kuchava and Lithuania’s Foreign Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis held a meeting on Wednesday.
Chairman of the Georgian Parliament underlined friendly relations between Georgia and Lithuania. The sides accentuated cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, especially in defence and security spheres.
Kakha Kuchava stressed Georgia’s interest to restore the Covid pandemic hit economy rapidly. Talks were held about Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Georgian Parliament Speaker said that Georgia would continue the effective implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement to make an official application for EU membership in 2024.
Kuchava focused on the situation across Georgia’s occupied regions and Georgia’s policy for peaceful resolution of territorial conflicts. He thanked Lithuanian FM for support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and humanitarian aid provided by the Lithuanian government to Georgia in the struggle against the Covid-19 pandemic.
Vice Speakers Avtandil Enukidze and Levan Ioseliani, European Integration Committee Chairwoman Maka Bochorishvili, Foreign Relations Committee Chairman Nikoloz Samkharadze and Parliament Speaker’s Office Head Ketevan Chemia attended the meeting.
Foreign Minister of Lithuania Gabrielius Landsbergis arrived with a 3-day official visit to Georgia on April 27.