Opposition MPs demand FM to parliament for interpellation
Opposition MPs Khatia Dekanoidze and Roman Gotsiridze demand Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili to the parliament to answer their questions on the participation of Georgian citizens living abroad in the 2024 parliamentary elections in the interpellation format.
Khatia Dekanoidze said at the press conference that the number of Georgian citizens living abroad is not verified, though it exceeds a million reportedly. She referred to the NDI’s latest poll, based on which every 6th person interviewed thinks about leaving Georgia.
The MP said the issue remains “problematic.” She brought the example of Moldova’s presidential elections in 2020 when the country ensured the participation of 300 thousands of migrants in the voting.
Dekanoidze went on to say that Georgia opened 50 polling stations for the October 31, 2020, elections, with only 12,247 migrants having voted.
Khatia Dekanoidze said that some Georgians refrain from undergoing registration, fearing losing jobs or deportation. The Foreign Ministry fails to inform Georgian citizens about their legal conditions.
The opposition MP added she wanted to ask the Minister if the government planned to open additional consular departments for the elections.
“What are the plans of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the direction of adding consulates and increasing polling stations accordingly?” she inquired.