Nika Gvaramia, Nika Melia unite under New party
Nika Gvaramia, Georgian lawyer, politician and Director General of Mtavari Arkhi (Main Channel), and Nika Melia, former Chairman of the opposition United National Movement (UNM) party formed a union under a new political party called New.
Officially presenting New, Nika Gvaramia said their one of the colors was white, a symbol of cleanness and no bribery. Another color was green symbolizing fresh and new. The third color was orange – associated with energy, progress, and hope.
According to Nika Gvaramia, the party members knew how to cope with facing challenges.
“We will change because we know how to fight, we know the value of no bribery, serving motherland, we know how to overcome difficulties and cope with challenges,” Gvaramia said, pledging to move forward.
New will run in the elections with number 4. The new party unites Nino Kvitaishvili, Darejan Tskhvitaria, Ana Gogoladze, Nodar Chachanidze, Maia Kopaleishvili, Dimitri Bidzinashvili, Giorgi Kirtadze, Mirdat Kadamadze, Gedevan Popkhadze and others.