MEPs call on Georgian gov't to transfer Saakashvili to EU country for treatment
A group of 44 Members of the European Parliament has issued a call to the Georgian authorities, urging them to facilitate the transfer of Mikheil Saakashvili to an EU country for medical treatment.
The letter emphasizes the growing concern about Saakashvili’s current health condition and highlights the need for immediate action to prevent it from deteriorating further.
“We, the undersigned Members of the European Parliament, are writing to express our profound concern and dismay regarding the recent circulation of distressing visual evidence from the online court hearing, which unequivocally depicts the rapid and severe deterioration of the health of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
It is evident that Mr Saakashvili’s current condition is deeply distressing, with a potential for dire consequences and the loss of human life. We firmly believe that the deteriorating state of Mr Saakashvili’s health is a clear indication that his current medical arrangements neither ensure nor facilitate his prompt recovery.
Therefore, it is of utmost importance that immediate measures are taken to urgently rectify this situation before it reaches a critical stage. Given the accelerated decline in Mr Saakashvili’s condition, we, the undersigned Members of the European Parliament, urgently call upon you to endorse the only compassionate, morally just, and effective solution: the transfer of the former President Saakashvili to one of the EU Member States, where he can receive the necessary and appropriate medical care.
As members of the European Parliament, we emphasize the significance of universal human values that uphold the dignity of every individual, serving as the foundation of the European Union project. We expect, without reservation, both the EU Member States and candidate countries to demonstrate their unwavering commitment to these shared European values.
Any further integration between Georgia and the EU is based on demonstrating an equivalent unwavering commitment to fundamental humanitarian principles, including basic human compassion and the right of every individual to receive proper medical care. We trust that you will give this matter the utmost attention and take the necessary steps to ensure that Mr Saakashvili’s health and well-being are safeguarded,” MEPs wrote in the letter.