Levan Izoria will meet Jens Stoltenberg and  Rose Gottemoeller
Within the NATO Ministerial, Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria will meet NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg and Deputy Secretary-General Rose Gottemoeller.
The main topics of the discussion will be the NATO-Georgia Cooperation, Georgia’s role in strengthening the stability of the Black Sea region, the process of defense transformation and NATO-Georgia exercise “NATO-GEO EXERCISE 2019” that will be hosted by the Joint Center for Training and Evaluation in March.
Within the framework of the visit, bilateral meetings will be held with Defense Ministers of Lithuania, Turkey, Bulgaria and Romania, where colleagues will discuss the prospects for deepening cooperation in the field of defense.
The bilateral meeting will also be held with Ambassador Kay Bailey Hutchison, Permanent Representative of the United States to NATO.
The delegation of Georgia’s Defense Ministry, led by Defense Minister Levan Izoria, departed for Brussels on February 12, to participate in meetings of NATO Ministers of Defence that will be held NATO headquarters on February 13-14.