I expect apology from MEPs for disinformation campaign against Georgia, Speaker says
Shalva Papuashvili, Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, expressed disappointment with the letter received from 44 MEPs. As Papuashvili mentioned, specific MEPs should apologize for participating in the disinformation campaign against Georgia over the Mikheil Saakashvili case.
“I read it and unfortunately, I could not find a single apology in this letter. However, the only thing I expect from these MPs is to read apology words to the Georgian people,” he said.
Papuashvili criticized the false narrative surrounding Saakashvili’s medical care, poisoning, and alleged torture, which had been propagated not only by campaign participants but even resulted in resolutions adopted by the European Parliament.
Papuashvili expressed his disappointment that those who touched Saakashvili’s case in this regard should feel ashamed in front of Georgia.
“We and the European Court of Human Rights share the same opinion that the allegations surrounding Mikheil Saakashvili are unfounded. The Strasbourg Court has specifically stated that he has been provided with all necessary services. He is actually engaged in self-harm.
It is regrettable that everyone who touched on Mikheil Saakashvili’s issue in this regard was unfair towards Georgia.
The European Parliament passed resolutions based on misinformation, which is disappointing. Furthermore, the Ukraine President showed no appreciation towards the Georgian ambassador who courageously remained in Kyiv despite the Russian bombings, proudly representing Georgia. Instead of gratitude, the ambassador was expelled from Ukraine.
The former ambassadors were involved in spreading disinformation and the active ambassadors in Georgia who are aware of the truth initiated a demarche against the Minister of Justice, which was entirely based on lies,” he said.
A group of 44 Members of the European Parliament issued a call to the Georgian authorities, urging them to facilitate the transfer of Mikheil Saakashvili to an EU country for medical treatment.