GPB Dir/Gen hosts Israeli Ambassador
Tinatin Berdzenishvili, Director General of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), on Monday, held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, Hadas Meitzad.
GPB Dir/Gen said the discussion focused on joint initiatives and bringing the public broadcasters of both nations closer together.
“Georgia and Israel have a lot in common, including a comparable media landscape. We spoke about what could be done to bring the two nations closer together, such as through cultural-educational programmes and digital progress. We spoke about what the First Channel aims to accomplish in this area. The conversation highlighted best practices and fascinating concepts. We are delighted that this meeting took place and look forward to working together in the future. The public broadcasters of Georgia and Israel are members of the European Broadcasters Union (EBU), and we are proud of the collaboration with our fellow broadcasters,” Tinatin Berdzenishvili said.
The Israeli ambassador deemed the meeting “fascinating,” saying it covered various opportunities for future collaboration.
“There was a very interesting visit to the First Channel to learn a lot about the work of the GPB’s different platforms. We discussed various opportunities for future collaboration and the ongoing professional work between this channel and the Public Broadcasting Channel in Israel. It was also addressed what the Embassy could do together in educational, social, or other areas,” Hadas Meitzad said.