Georgia's efforts to combat uncontrolled reproduction of stray animals
Tbilisi City Hall has launched a new effort to combat the uncontrolled reproduction of stray animals.
There are over 35,000 homeless pets in the capital, and this figure is increasing each year.
In a bid to address the issue, the capital will have a modern standard stray animal population control center by the end of the year, enabling the Animal Monitoring Agency to perform widespread spay/neuter and anti-rabies vaccinations of homeless animals.
The City Hall allocated a million GEL for this initiative.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated that, despite the spay/neuter program’s tremendous expansion, attempts cannot keep up with the uncontrollable breeding of stray animals.
“In recent years, the number of pets, dogs, and cats being abandoned on the streets has skyrocketed. We intend to address this issue in humane and effective ways,” the Mayor stated.
Kaladze also introduced mobile vet clinics, which offer free veterinary treatment and services to stray pets.
The Animal Monitoring Agency has bought a van that enables vets to perform neutering and immunization at any place in the capital.
Giorgi Kobiashvili, Director of the Animal Monitoring Agency, added that along with the new center, the present shelter will be upgraded this year.