Georgian PM meets President of Belgian Chamber of Representatives
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Eliane Tillieux, President of Belgium’s Chamber of Representatives within the scope of his visit to Brussels.
According to the government’s press office, the parties discussed matters pertaining to Georgia-Belgium cooperation across a variety of areas and emphasized opportunities for cementing inter-parliamentary ties. The close partnership between the two countries in bilateral and multilateral formats was commended at the meeting, and emphasis was placed on prospects of deepening cooperation in the areas of trade and economy, investments, tourism, science, education, and culture.
The duo elaborated on the process of Georgia’s accession to the EU and the implementation of most of the European Commission’s 12 priorities. Irakli Garibashvili drew attention to the historic decision to grant the European perspective to Georgia and underlined the importance of granting the candidate status to the country at the end of this year.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this year marks the first time that Georgia is featured as Host Country at such a top-notch international cultural festival as Europalia. According to Irakli Garibashvili, the festival is dedicated in its entirety to Georgia, a fact poised to give considerable impetus to raising awareness about Georgia in the Kingdom of Belgium and Europe as a whole and to promoting Georgia’s European culture.
Irakli Garibashvili acknowledged his visit by recording his comments in the honorable visitors’ book.
After the meeting with the Prime Minister, President Eliane Tillieux showed the Georgian delegation around the historical building of the Belgian Parliament.