Georgian PM meets FMs of Lithuania, Estonia, Latvia, Iceland
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Baiba Braže, Margus Tsahkna, Thórdís Kolbrún Reykfjörd Gylfadóttir, and Gabrielius Landsbergis, the Foreign Ministers of Latvia, Estonia, Iceland, and Lithuania, respectively.
According to the government’s press office, the conversation focused on Georgia’s European integration and the country’s progress down this road.
“The Georgian Government’s efforts toward drawing closer to the EU were underlined, and the role of support from international partners on this path was emphasized. The Prime Minister stated that Georgia is the leader among the candidate countries in every direction, be it democracy, the rule of law, human rights, or economic development rates, a fact that the EU should respond to with adequate steps.
At the meeting, the Foreign Ministers expressed critical views concerning both the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence and the Law on Restricting LGBT Propaganda.
The Head of Government explained that the Law on Transparency seeks to strengthen state sovereignty and envisages just one thing, namely the annual declaration of finances of relevant organizations. Consequently, the law will play a key role in meeting one of the main requirements of the EU by reducing polarization in Georgia,” reads the statement.