Georgian flag waving at European Commission in connection with Salome Zurabishvili’s visit
Georgian flag has been raised in front of European Commission in connection with the visit of Georgia’s President Salome Zurabishvili in Brussels, Belgium.
Georgia’s President is being in Brussels with the first international working visit. Georgian President will meet with Donald Tusk, President of the European Council. The sides will then make joint statements.
Zurabishvili will also meet with Jean-Claude Juncker, President of the European Commission. A joint news briefing will be held after the meeting.
Georgia’s President is also planned to meet with Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Dimitris Avramopoulos, EU Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship.
Georgia’s President arrived in Brussels on January 21. She met with Georgian students and representatives of the Georgian Diaspora in Belgium.