Georgian Ambassador to U.S. visits Delaware
Georgian Ambassador to the U.S., David Zalkaliani visited the state of Delaware within the framework of the State Department tour for heads of Diplomatic Corps, Experience America.
Zalkaliani wrote on Facebook that the governor of Delaware, John Carney, and the sister of US President Valerie Biden hosted more than thirty foreign ambassadors in Wilmington, Delaware.
Ambassador Zalkaliani held meetings with Delaware Governor John Carney, representatives of local businesses in the state, and heads of the Wilmington Global Innovation Center.
At the meeting with the governor, Ambassador Zalkaliani discussed the priorities of Georgia-US relations, bilateral economic partnership, and opportunities for deepening cooperation with the state of Delaware.
Experience America is the initiative of the Department of State for heads of accredited diplomatic missions in Washington, DC.
The initiative aims to introduce foreign ambassadors to different states of America and deepen the ties between foreign missions and US states. Thanks to the State Department for this great initiative.