Georgia, UK developed a strategic partnership that evolved throughout centuries-old friendship and connections, PM says
Georgia and the United Kingdom have developed a strategic partnership that has evolved throughout the centuries-old friendship and connections, said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the British Embassy in Georgia during the solemn event dedicated to the 70th Platinum jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom.
“The United Kingdom has always been a country that our people have admired for its unique culture and traditions. Your country represents a perfect example of how traditions and culture can empower modern statehood that builds on the principles of freedom, democracy and liberty for every individual.
On this special occasion, I am delighted to note that our long-established friendship has continued in times of peace and peril and found its expression in present-day political and economic partnership between Georgia and the UK.
The Strategic Partnership and Cooperation Agreement together with the Wardrop Strategic Dialogue are two important political formats that open new possibilities for further expanding our bilateral cooperation in all sectors. The fact that the Wardrop Strategic Dialogue over the last years has transformed into the main platform for cooperation is not only symbolic of how our partnership takes its roots deep within our cultures, but it also resonates with our goals for the future that stands on our shared values and ideals.
The PM thanked the partners for support of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration aspiration.
“Georgia’s strive for Euro-Atlantic aspiration is our people’s choice and decades-long struggle to ensure peace, security and freedom in our region and beyond. We are extremely grateful to our partners for their strong support to our sovereignty and territorial integrity along with their – your – support to our Euro-Atlantic integration path. And we do hope that our partnership will become even deeper, stronger as we progress with democratization and reforms.
Today, the joint effort of the entire international community and support of the regional partners are very important in the context of Russia’s military aggression against Ukraine. This unity will send out a crucial message to everyone, a message that we are not alone. In this significant moment, while we await the answers from our European partners, our unity is indispensable for ensuring greater security and stability in the region.
I wish to thank everyone once again and congratulate all of you with Her Majesty’s Platinum Jubilee!,” Irakli Garibashvili said.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended the solemn event dedicated to the 70th Platinum jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom at the British Embassy in Georgia. Representatives of the executive and legislative authorities, civic sector, Diplomatic Corps and international organizations also attended the event.