General Prosecutor meets US Ambassador
Georgian General Prosecutor, Irakli Shotadze met US Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan.
The Deputies to the General Prosecutor, Legal Adviser of the US State Department of Justice, Lena Owens, and representatives of the Embassy attended the meeting.
At the introductory meeting, Irakli Shotadze thanked Ambassador Robin Dunnigan for the support of the activities of the Prosecutor’s Office, especially in terms of the fight against cybercrime and the development of the jury court.
The Prosecutor General familiarized the Ambassador with the reforms implemented in the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office and spoke about the strategy for further development of the Prosecutor’s Office.
The conversation also touched on the ongoing negotiations between Georgia and the US, which envisages the signing of agreements between the two countries in the field of extradition and legal assistance.
The US Ambassador, on her part, thanked the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for the assistance provided within the framework of fruitful international cooperation over the years, including in the direction of extraditions.
The guests viewed the digital laboratory created for combating cybercrime and the storage of material evidence of international standards located in the building of the General Prosecutor’s Office. At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed on future cooperation.