GD Chair: President grossly violated Constitution
“President grossly violated the Constitution,” said Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party, at the plenary, discussing President Salome Zourabichvili’s impeachment.
“She opposed the constitutional order. Moreover, she tried to change the de facto constitutional order in the country and attempted to directly and rudely interfere with the exclusive competence of the Georgian government to implement both domestic and foreign policy. This is a gross violation of the constitutional order. Therefore, it is a violation worthy of dismissal,” the GD Chair said.
Irakli Kobakhidze added that the President of Georgia opposed the country’s European integration process, reminding that the government is exclusively responsible for foreign policy.
“It is the prerogative of the government to entrust or not to entrust the implementation of appropriate actions to the President. In the absence of trust, and you know the reasons for this lack of trust, the government could not trust the President to make appropriate visits. We believe that the violation of the Constitution is serious, gross and multiple,” he said.
The Constitutional Court on October 16 ruled President’s violation of the Constitution. After this, the process moved to the legislature. The parliament needs the support of 100 MPs to impeach the president.