GD Chair counts on fair decision over candidate status
The message televised by the radical opposition as if German Chancellor Olaf Scholz summoned the Prime Minister speaks about the collective attitude of the United National Movement (UNM) towards the country, said Irakli Kobakhidze, Chair of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party.
The GD Chair reminded that ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili was summoned in 2008 and given instructions.
“However, today, Georgia is a sovereign country and unlike the former government, Georgia’s PM cannot be summoned anywhere and nobody can set him the countdown. As for the reforms, we said that we would have fulfilled 12 points by the end of June so that we do not leave any reasons for not to be given candidate status,” he said.
Speaking further about candidate status, Irakli Kobakhidze said that Georgia deserved it even last year.
“We will be ready to receive candidate status in December but the decision will be political and when a political decision is taken, chances are always 50/50. Unfortunately, political context has not changed much, risks remain, but we still hope on a positive and fair decision,” he said.
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany in Berlin within the scope of his Working Visit.